RentalMath.ca

CMHC premium calculator / $900k

CMHC insurance on a $900,000 home

CMHC premium on a $900,000 home at every down payment: minimum down $65,000, premium up to $33,400, sales tax in ON, QC and SK, and the monthly cost.

CMHC premium$25,110Insured

Purchase & financing

$

Insured mortgages stop at $1.5 million; above that you need 20% down

%

Minimum here: $65,000 (7.2%)

%
yrs

30 yrs insured adds 0.20 points; first-time buyers and new builds only

ON, QC and SK charge sales tax on the premium

CMHC insurance premium

$25,110

3.10% of the loan at 90% LTV, added to your mortgage

Insured
Purchase price$900,000
Down payment (10%)−$90,000
Loan before premium$810,000
CMHC premium (3.10%)+$25,110
Total mortgage$835,110
Monthly payment$4,852.29
Of which the premium costs$145.90/mo
Sales tax on premium (8%)$2,009

The premium is added to your mortgage, but this tax is due in cash at closing.

LTV

90%

Premium rate

3.10%

Cash at closing

$92,009

Cash at closing here is the down payment plus premium tax only; add legal fees, inspection, and land transfer tax.

The premium at every down payment

Minimum down payment on a $900,000 home is $65,000 (7.2%). Above $500,000 the minimum is 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the rest, so a flat 5% down is not allowed here. Monthly payments assume 4.99% over 25 years with the Canadian semi-annual compounding formula.

DownLoanRatePremiumTotal mortgageMonthly
5% ($45,000)below minimum$855,000not permittednot permittednot permittednot permitted
10% ($90,000)$810,0003.10%$25,110$835,110$4,852
15% ($135,000)$765,0002.80%$21,420$786,420$4,569
20% ($180,000)$720,000none$0$720,000$4,183

Premium tiers as published by CMHC, Sagen and Canada Guaranty; down payment and $1.5 million cap rules from Finance Canada, in force since December 15, 2024. Verified September 2026.

Sales tax on the premium, due in cash

Three provinces tax the premium and none of them let you add the tax to the mortgage. With 10% down on $900,000:

Ontario (8%)$2,009
Quebec (9%)$2,260
Saskatchewan (6%)$1,507

Every other province and territory: nothing. Manitoba removed its tax on default insurance premiums in 2020.

The 10% cliff on this price

Premiums step at exactly 90% and 85% loan-to-value. At this price the minimum down payment already sits at 7.2%, so the next cliff is 15% down: $135,000 takes the premium from 3.10% to 2.80%, saving $3,690 of premium for an extra $45,000 down.

Frequently asked questions

What is the minimum down payment on a $900,000 home?+

$65,000, which is 7.2% of the price. The rule is 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the portion above it, so a flat 5% down is not allowed at this price. Insured mortgages are available up to $1.5 million since December 15, 2024.

How much is CMHC insurance on a $900,000 home with 10% down?+

$25,110. The loan before insurance is $810,000, the loan-to-value is 90%, and the premium at that tier is 3.10% of the loan. It is added to the mortgage, so the total mortgage becomes $835,110. In Ontario, Quebec and Saskatchewan the provincial sales tax on the premium ($2,009 in Ontario) is paid in cash at closing.

How do I avoid CMHC insurance on a $900,000 home?+

Put down 20%, which is $180,000. That takes the loan-to-value to 80% and no default insurance is required. Compared with 10% down, the extra $90,000 of down payment removes a $25,110 premium and cuts the monthly payment from $4,852 to $4,183 at 4.99% over 25 years.

What does a 30-year amortization cost on a $900,000 insured mortgage?+

An extra 0.20 percentage points of premium, so 3.30% instead of 3.10% with 10% down: a premium of $26,730 rather than $25,110. The monthly payment drops from $4,852 to $4,461. Insured 30-year amortizations are limited to first-time buyers and buyers of new construction.

Other prices and tiers

Buying a duplex to fourplex to live in? The house hacking calculator applies these premiums inside a full monthly cost. Closing costs are the other cash item: see the land transfer tax calculator.